This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 August 1998 |
| Time: | 19:39 UTC |
| Type: | North American T-28B |
| Owner/operator: | Barnett Investments Inc |
| Registration: | N237JB |
| MSN: | 200-55 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 Miles North of Cochrane Lake, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An American registered T28 aircraft crashed approximately 5 miles north of Cochrane Lake. The aircraft was doing a series of aerobatic manoeuvres. The ACC notice the aircraft in a steep dive and then disappeared from radar. The aircraft impacted the ground in a nose-up, wing level attitude with high vertical and forward impact forces. The engine was developing power at the time of impact. The pilot and his wife were fatally injured.
Registration cancelled as "destroyed" 23 September 2004.
Sources:
http://www.warbirdinformationexchange.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?p=65574 http://www.scramble.nl/mag/gfx/308-nophotos.pdf (Scramble 308)
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.logbookmag.com/databases/articles.asp?ID=96&CatID=43]
CADORS 1998C0668