Accident Ilyushin Il-18A CCCP-75651, Monday 26 December 1960
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 December 1960
Time:19:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Ulyanovsk Advanced Flying Training College
Registration: CCCP-75651
MSN: 188000405
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:144 hours
Cycles:178 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,2 km NE of Ulyanovsk Airport (ULY) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW)
Destination airport:Ulyanovsk-Vostochny Airport (ULY/UWLW)
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 18A aircraft was destroyed in an accident near Ulyanovsk Airport (ULY), Russia. All 17 on board were killed.
The airplane was approaching Ulyanovsk when it suddenly nosed down from an altitude of 120-150 m, just after the crew had selected the flaps down to 40 degrees.
It crashed in a plowed field and burst into flames.
A similar occurrence happened in 1961, but this time the crew managed to regain control by raising the flaps and adding power. Test flights in icing conditions showed that the Ilyushin 18 was vulnerable in icing conditions. Ice accretion on the horizontal stabilizer could result in a loss of control.

Control was lost when the flaps were selected down to 40 degrees while on approach to Ulyanovsk Airport (ULY). Icing was a possible factor. The airplane was on a training flight carrying a crew and several workers of the Voronezh aircraft factory.

Cause: Loss of control due to tailplane icing.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location