| Date: | Saturday 24 December 1960 |
| Time: | 11:38 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-436 |
| Owner/operator: | British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC |
| Registration: | G-APFN |
| MSN: | 17715/171 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 204 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Conway 508 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London Airport (LHR) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK) |
| Destination airport: | London Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft made a precision approach radar descent to land on runway 23 Left at London at the conclusion of a scheduled flight from Chicago, IL. It then touched down nearly halfway along the runway and as the captain was not able to bring it to a stop on the remaining length of runway it ran onto the grass surface beyond the runway end. The main landing gear units collapsed, and the aircraft was extensively damaged.
The airplane operated on a flight from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) to London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) with en route stops at Detroit (DTW), Montreal and Prestwick.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain carried out the final stage of the approach to land at too high an airspeed. As a result the aircraft touched down too far along the runway and failed to stop within the remaining length."
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest 12, no. 67
Location
Images:

photo (c) NA3T; London Airport (LHR); December 1960