Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3C) PI-C126, Thursday 22 December 1960
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 December 1960
Time:03:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3C)
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C126
MSN: 20593
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:18611 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km NNE of Cebu-Lahug Airport -   Philippines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cebu-Lahug Airport
Destination airport:Davao Airport (DVO/RPMD)
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine failed immediately after takeoff from Cebu runway 03. The aircraft crashed in the Talamban neighbourhood and burned 2,5 miles from the runway end and 7-8deg to the left of the centreline.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the malfunctioning of the left engine shortly after take-off but after V2 (the takeoff safety speed). Contributing factors were: 1) the darkness of the night which limited the visibility of the pilot during the emergency; and 2) the inappropriate emergency procedure(s) carried out, or resorted to by the pilot."

Sources:

Location