Accident Ilyushin Il-14 81, Monday 19 December 1960
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 December 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Air Force
Registration: 81
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Vakarel -   Bulgaria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF)
Narrative:
The Il-14 was on approach to Sofia, Bulgaria when it descended below the glide path, colliding with a high-voltage power-line near Vakarel The airplane crashed, caught fire and burnt out All 5 crew members sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location