| Date: | Sunday 18 December 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers 804 Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | British United Airways - BUA |
| Registration: | G-AOXU |
| MSN: | 248 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 510 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Düsseldorf Airport (DUS) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL) |
Narrative:After touchdown on runway 24 the aircraft overran the end of the runway by approximately 140 yards, damaging the nose wheel gear and propellers. The weather was reported as: surface wind 060 degrees 6 knots, visibility 2800 metres in mist, 8/8 cloud at 300 feet and temperature -2 degrees C.
An inspection of the runway approximately 20 minutes before the aircraft landed showed that there was no surface ice and subsequent examination revealed no fault in the aircraft wheel brake systems. In addition to the operating crew and freight the aircraft carried 3 staff passengers.
Sources:
Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location