Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter 933, Saturday 17 December 1960
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 December 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 933
MSN: 193
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Puerto Montt -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chaiten Airport (WCH/SCTN)
Narrative:
Crashed at Puerto Montt while delivering spare parts for the repair of DHC-3 Otter FAC-932.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Huildad to Chaitén. It was lost while flying in an area with a thunderstorm.

Sources:

Steve's "Otter Of The Week"!......by Karl E. Hayes
El Observador Aeronáutico
La Nacion 20 December 1960, p49