Accident Convair C-131D (CV-340) 55-0291, Saturday 17 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 December 1960
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair C-131D (CV-340)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-0291
MSN: 212
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:32
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km W of München-Riem Airport (MUC) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:London-Northolt Airport (NHT/EGWU)
Narrative:
A Convair C-131D military transport plane was destroyed when it crashed into a street in Munich, Germany. All seven crew members and thirteen passengers were killed. A total of 32 people were killed on the ground.
The airplane had just taken off from München-Riem Airport (MUC) and overflew the Munich city centre at low altitude. It clipped the steeple of the St. Paul's church and then crashed onto a streetcar at the corner of Bayer Street.

Sources:

Alexandre Pessotto
Great Disasters / John Canning
Sueddeutsche Zeitung
The Free Lance-Star - Dec 17, 1960

Location