Other Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3) A65-81, Wednesday 14 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 December 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-81
MSN: 32673/15925
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Mawson Station -   Antarctica
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a blizzard. The aircraft operated on behalf of the Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions (ANARE).