| Date: | Monday 12 December 1960 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3C |
| Owner/operator: | Airlines of New South Wales |
| Registration: | VH-INI |
| MSN: | 12252 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 33027 hours |
| Engine model: | Wright R-1820-G202A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 21 km E off South Head, Sydney, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Destination airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Investigating agency: | DCA Australia |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-3C had departed Sydney for a pilot training flight, but failed to return. Some floating wreckage was found and recovered off Sydney.
It was determined that the aircraft did not carry out a controlled ditching, based on the pieces of wreckage that were recovered. Investigators also did not find any evidence of a fire or explosion.
CAUSE: "The cause of this accident has not been determined."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | Final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location