Accident Avro 691 Lancastrian C.4 T-102, Sunday 11 December 1960
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 December 1960
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic a691 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 691 Lancastrian C.4
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-102
MSN: 1464
Fatalities:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km from San Andrés de Giles, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport (ANF/SCFA)
Destination airport:El Palomar Airport, BA (EPA/SADP)
Narrative:
Crashed in bad weather. Converted from Lancaster BI (B-045) in 1958 with parts of an Lancastrian 4 (ex LV-ACV FAMA, ex T-65 CAME, cn 1403) which was grounded due to corrosion.

The aircraft operated on a flight from Lima, Peru to El Palomar with an en route stop at Antofagasta, Chile.

Sources:

La Aventura de Volar / Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003 Argentina
Lancastrian FAA forum thread
Clarín 12 + 13 Dec. 1960

Location