Accident Air Tractor AT-802 N97ZL, Tuesday 11 August 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 August 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802
Owner/operator:Croatian MUP
Registration: N97ZL
MSN: 802-0049
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Dubrovnik -   Croatia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, converted for firefighting, ditched near Cilipi Airport when running out of fuel.

Sources:

Air International January 1999, p11