Accident Douglas C-54G-5-DO (DC-4) 2401, Sunday 11 December 1960
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 December 1960
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54G-5-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2401
MSN: 36025
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lisboa Airport (LIS) -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA)
Destination airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Narrative:
Crashed and burned on landing. The plane was carrying WW II dead from Rome, Italy to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

Sources:

El Litoral 17-12-1960
Diário de Lisboa 11 December 1960, p19

Location