Accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-33181, Saturday 10 December 1960
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 December 1960
Time:09:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-33181
MSN: 114547317
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:149 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km SE of Repinka -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Semipalatinsk Airport (PLX/UASS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While en route from Semipalantinsk to Abai in poor weather several passengers moved to the toilet in the back of the aircraft. The centre of gravity went out of the envelope (too far aft) and the aircraft lost speed, stalled at a height of some 500 metres and crashed 45 km south of Semipalantinsk Airport.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location