Unlawful Interference unknown , Thursday 8 December 1960
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 December 1960
Time:
Type:unknown
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Cienfuegos -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cienfuegos Airport (CFG/MUCF)
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Narrative:
Five Cubans attempted to hijack the airplane, wanting to flee to the U.S. A gun battle broke out and one person was fatally injured. The airplane crash-landed.