Accident Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando PP-AKF, Wednesday 7 December 1960
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 December 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando
Owner/operator:REAL Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-AKF
MSN: 295
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cachimbo, PA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon International Airport, MT (CGB/SBCY)
Destination airport:Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM (PLL/SBMN)
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine failed during a flight to Manaus. Altitude was lost and the pilot jettisoned some of the cargo, but the aircraft continued to lose height, crashed and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "For an unknown reason the starboard engine failed and the propeller feathered."

Sources:

Location