Accident Ilyushin Il-14M CCCP-52091, Sunday 4 December 1960
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 December 1960
Time:22:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Komi Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-52091
MSN: 7342905
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:6163 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Chernovo -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY)
Destination airport:Moskva (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The right engine of the Il-14 caught fire in-flight. The crew initiated a descent for an emergency landing. While pulling out of the emergency dive the right wing broke off and the aircraft crashed near Chernovo village (Gorki region).

Sources:

Soviet Transports