Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando B-130, Saturday 26 November 1960
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 November 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: B-130
MSN: 22379
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Plain of Jars -   Laos
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Elevator control was lost, so the pilot carried out an emergency landing in the Plain of Jars.

Sources:

The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker