Accident Ilyushin Il-14FK CCCP-91610, Friday 25 November 1960
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 November 1960
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14FK
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-91610
MSN: 148001943
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1709 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED/ULLI)
Destination airport:Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED/ULLI)
Narrative:
The Il-14 operated on a training flight from Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport. The instructor simulated a failure of the right engine while the aircraft was flying between two layers of cloud. The crew lost spatial orientation and the aircraft entered a dive. When it came out of the clouds at a height of 200 metres there was not enough time and height left to recover from the dive and the aircraft hit the bank of a stream 126 meters from the buildings of the village of Dachnoe. All 7 crew and 2 (illegal) passengers were killed.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location