Accident Douglas DC-3C PI-C133, Wednesday 23 November 1960
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1960
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C133
MSN: 13397
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:17996 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Baco -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Iloilo-Mandurriao Airport (ILO/RPVI)
Destination airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Narrative:
Flight S26 departed Iloilo at 17:30 for a flight to Manila. Last position report from the crew was at 18:33. The plane was found to have crashed on November 30. The wreckage was found on the eastern slope of Mount Baco at 6000 feet amsl, 32 miles west of the airway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The probable cause of the accident was a navigational error. Contributing factors were: adverse weather conditions and poor visibility, a 25-35 knot crosswind coming from the east, unreliability of the airborne navigational equipment due to either atmospheric disturbance night and terrain effects and/or its possible malfunctioning"

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
This document may not be redistributed.

Sources:

Philippines Supreme Court G.R. No. L-54470

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 October 1953 PI-C142 Philippine Air Lines 0 26 km NE of Tuguegarao sub

Location