Runway excursion Accident Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3) VP-BBN, Monday 21 November 1960
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 November 1960
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Bahamas Airways
Registration: VP-BBN
MSN: 33159/16411
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nassau-Oakes Field -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nassau-Oakes Field
Destination airport:George Town-Exuma International Airport (GGT/MYEG)
Narrative:
The Bahamas Airways Douglas C-47 had just taken off from Nassau when a fire occurred in the no. 2 engine. The prop was feathered immediately and the crew returned to Nassau. Intense smoke had developed in the cockpit, but the crew managed to land the plane on runway 27, downwind. During the landing roll the no. 2 engine nacelle structure failed causing the engine to drop onto the runway. It was then struck by the main gear leg, causing the tyre to burst. The C-47 veered off the runway and came to rest in a bush area on the right side of the runway about 1000 feet from the centreline.
The no.2 engine had been overhauled in Miami on November 20, 1960.

Sources:

Nassau Guardian November 22,1960

Location