Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 56-3605, Friday 18 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 November 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3605
MSN: 17354/44
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Limestone-Loring AFB, ME (LIZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Limestone-Loring AFB, ME (LIZ)
Narrative:
The KC-135 tanker landed nose gear first at an excessive sink rate. This punctured the forward body fuel tank causing a fire.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Location