| Date: | Thursday 17 November 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N37523 |
| MSN: | 43012 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a Beechcraft 35 (N2956B) realized on finals that he was flying in front of the DC-6, instead of behind it. When trying to make a right climbing turn, the collision took place. Impact took place when the right wing and the propeller of the Bonanza struck the bottom of the DC-6 wing. Both aircraft were able to make a safe landing.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Failure of the Bonanza pilot to adhere to traffic pattern procedures and to execute an immediate go-around. 2) High level of air traffic in the traffic pattern. 3) Failure of the DC-6 pilots before and during final approach to see the Bonanza under an adverse condition of sunglare."
Sources:
The Deseret News - Nov 18, 1960 Location