Accident Grumman UF-1 Albatross , Tuesday 15 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 November 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman UF-1 Albatross
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:36 km SE of Luzon Island-Cubi Point NAS (NCP) -   Philippines
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manila-Nichols Air Base (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Luzon Island-Cubi Point NAS (NCP/RPMB)
Narrative:
Crashed into Mount Mariveles 40 miles west of Manila. Rear Admiral Arthur F. Spring (51), his wife, an accompanying officer and three crew died. A Navy helicopter later crashed during a SAR mission, killing four.

Sources:

Madera Tribune 15 November 1960, p2
San Bernardino Sun 16 November 1960, p30

Location