| Date: | Friday 11 November 1960 |
| Time: | 23:30 |
| Type: | Lisunov Li-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-84748 |
| MSN: | 18430109 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zyryanka Airport -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Zyryanka Airport (UESU) |
| Destination airport: | Nizhniye Kresty Airport (CYX/UESS) |
Narrative:The Li-2 operated on a cargo flight from Magadan to Pevek via Seymchan, Zyryanka and Nizhniye Kresty (now Cherski) and Bilibino. The flight crew attempted to take off from a badly prepared snow-covered runway at Zyryanka Airport during snowfall at night.
The aircraft lifted off at low speed and with a high angle of attack, fell back to the ground and bounced several times. The left wing touched the ground damaging the aileron, and the aircraft came down in a snow-covered field 440 metres behind the runway threshold and 970 metres to the left of its extended centre-line and broke up.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Soviet Transports 