Accident Bristol 175 Britannia 102 G-ANBC, Friday 11 November 1960
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 November 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic brtn model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 175 Britannia 102
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-ANBC
MSN: 12904
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Narrative:
En route at FL205 a loss of hydraulic fluid occurred, accompanied by a drop in airspeed from 210 knots to 180 knots. During the descent to Khartoum it was found that the landing gear could not be lowered and locked down by the normal or emergency systems. The Britannia landed on a strip alongside the runway with the nose wheel up and the main landing gears trailing. It was later found that the failure of the support member for the starboard main gear uplock had permitted the gear to fall in flight, damaging hydraulic system lines.

Sources:

Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA

Location