Runway excursion Accident Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation N7125C, Tuesday 8 November 1960
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Iberia, lsf Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N7125C
MSN: 4652
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:14413 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Barcelona Airport (BCN) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Narrative:
The Super Constellation (leased from TWA) was on final approach to Barcelona when the left main gear leg struck a small heap of rubbish 34 m short of the runway threshold. The wheels where torn off and the aircraft continued 170 m along the runway and swerved to the left off the runway and caught fire.

Sources:

Location