Runway excursion Accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando TI-1024C, Tuesday 8 November 1960
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas Costarricenses - LACSA
Registration: TI-1024C
MSN: 268
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Palmar Sur Airport (PMZ) -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palmar Sur Airport (PMZ/MRPM)
Narrative:
The LACSA C-46 had just touched down at Palmar Sur when a Piper light aircraft (TI-281) turned onto the runway. It is believed that the C-46 pilot tried to take evasive action. The plane swerved off the runway and collided with some trees.

Sources:

La Nacion - Nov 9, 1960

Location