Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina F-OAYD, xx Oct 1960
ASN logo

Date:xx Oct 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Réseau Aérien Interinsulaire - RAI
Registration: F-OAYD
MSN: 1689
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Uturoa Harbour, Raiatea -   French Polynesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Catalina flying boat was damaged in a heavy landing at Uturoa Harbour, Raiatea, French Polynesia.
The aircraft was stored at Raiatea Airport before being scuttled in a lagoon in 1962.

Sources:

Consolidated production list / G. Goodall

Location