Accident Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation 126513, Monday 31 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 126513
MSN: 4302
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:McMurdo Sound -   Antarctica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:McMurdo Station-Williams Field (NZWD)
Narrative:
The aircraft, from the Oceanographic Development Squadron Eight (VXN-8) crashed upon landing at McMurdo Sound. It hit snowbank, causing the landing gear to collapse and port wing and engine to be sheared off.

Sources:

The Willy Victor Roster

Location