| Date: | Saturday 29 October 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 707-344 |
| Owner/operator: | South African Airways - SAA |
| Registration: | ZS-CKC |
| MSN: | 17928/134 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nairobi-Embakasi Airport (NBO) -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg-Jan Smuts Airport (JNB/FAJS) |
| Destination airport: | Nairobi-Embakasi Airport (NBO/HKNA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft, named "Johannesburg" struck the ground 9,000 feet before the runway threshold, whilst on the final approach to runway 06 of Nairobi-Embakasi Airport at night, in low cloud base conditions. The nose landing gear sustained damage but the crew were able to become airborne again. It was decided to circle the airport and perform a wheels-up landing.
The aircraft touched down approximately half way along the runway and came to rest about 21 feet from the end of the stopway. Fires that started in engines no. 2 and 3 were extinguished by crew members. All passengers and crew escaped without injury.
Probable Cause: "An error of judgment on the part of the pilot in deciding to abandon instrument flight and revert to visual flight in conditions where the visual reference available to him was inadequate for that purpose."
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 January 1961 |
ZS-CKC |
South African Airways - SAA |
0 |
Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
 |
sub |
Images:

photo (c) anon.; Nairobi-Embakasi Airport (NBO); October 1960