| Date: | Saturday 29 October 1960 |
| Time: | 22:02 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Arctic Pacific |
| Registration: | N1244N |
| MSN: | 22458 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 48 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL/KTOL) |
| Destination airport: | Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The C-46 was chartered to transport the California State Polytechnic College football team from Santa Maria, California to Toledo, Ohio and return. The aircraft took off from Toledo Express Airport on the return flight to San Luis Obispo, California, weighing approximately 2 000 lb more than its maximum certificated gross weight of 47 100 lb. The aircraft crashed approximately 5 800 feet from the threshold of the takeoff runway, caught fire and was destroyed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to loss of control during a premature lift-off. Contributing factors were the overweight aircraft, weather conditions, and partial loss of power in the left engine."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location