| Date: | Saturday 29 October 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Cubana de Aviación |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 37 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Key West International Airport, FL (EYW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA) |
| Destination airport: | Nueva Gerona Airport (GER/MUNG) |
Narrative:Flight 905 departed Havana at 07:25 on a domestic flight. About 10 minutes after takeoff the copilot reportedly jumped up, grabbing the air marshall and forcing the pilot at gunpoint to head to Key West. A shooting erupted and the air marshall was killed. A total of nine persons were involved in the hijack and requested political asylum in the U.S. Two additional passengers joined them in their request.
Sources:
Location