| Date: | Friday 28 October 1960 |
| Time: | 11:39 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54A-10-DC (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Orient Airlines |
| Registration: | N48762 |
| MSN: | 10320 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 32 km W of Missoula, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG) |
| Destination airport: | Missoula Airport, MT (MSO/KMSO) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, on a flight from Spokane, was seen flying in and along the Clark Fork Valley. The DC-4 started to descend deeper into the valley; visibility became worse due to light snow showers and the tops of the mountains surrounding the valley were obscured by the overcast. The plane entered a steep left banking turn and the nose was raised in an apparent attempt to turn and climb out through an intersecting valley. The aircraft continued to sink, rolled left and crashed inverted.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot to continue in accordance with his IFR flight plan by attempting a VFR approach during instrument weather conditions."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location