Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N1300N, Saturday 15 October 1960
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Capitol Airways
Registration: N1300N
MSN: 22481
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Plain City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP/KRAP)
Destination airport:Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The C-46 crew started a simulated ILS approach with radar advisories to Hill AFB. An in-flight wing separation at 6500 feet msl caused the plane to crash 10 miles from the airport.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The fatigue of the right wing lower attach angle bolts resulting in an in-flight wing failure."