Accident Beechcraft 23 N7681R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3337

Date:Thursday 30 August 1973
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Omni Flying Club
Registration: N7681R
MSN: M1281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Scituate, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beverly, MA
Destination airport:Provincetown, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft ditched following a loss of engine power. The surviving passenger reported oil on the windshield.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC74AN019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB