Accident de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2 I-AOMU, Friday 14 October 1960
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2
Owner/operator:Aerolinee Itavia
Registration: I-AOMU
MSN: 14090
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Capanne -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA)
Destination airport:Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA/LIMJ)
Narrative:
The DH-114 Heron crashed into the slopes of Mount Capanne while on a flight to Genoa. The pilot continued to fly VFR in IMC weather conditions.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ferpint; Mt Capanne; October 1960; (CC:by-sa)