Accident Blackburn Beverley C.1 XL151, Tuesday 11 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bevl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Beverley C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XL151
MSN: 1037
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Bristol Centaurus 173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Aden -   Yemen
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Beverley departed on a rescue search mission for a Somali Air Force Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor plane which was overdue on a flight from Berbera, Somalia to Aden, Yemen with eight on board.
The Beverley flew into a sand dune at night and crashed.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The Beverley Association
UK Serials Resource Centre
Passauer Neue Presse 14 October 1960, p2

Location