| Date: | Sunday 9 October 1960 |
| Time: | 12:47 |
| Type: | Handley Page HP.81 Hermes IV |
| Owner/operator: | Falcon Airways |
| Registration: | G-ALDC |
| MSN: | HP.81/4 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17183 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Southend Municipal Airport (SEN) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) |
| Destination airport: | Southend Municipal Airport (SEN/EGMC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Hermes plane returned from a charter flight to Spain when it landed at Southend and overran the runway. The plane struck an earth bank adjacent to the airport boundary. Contact with this bank broke the nose wheel strut from its upper attachment. The plane came to rest on an adjoining railway track.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to the aircraft aquaplaning during part of the landing run. The low frictional values during this condition prevented the captain from obtaining effective braking."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA
Air Pictorial Oct. 1965, p.371
Location
Images:

photo (c) Jerry Hughes; Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK); 09 September 1959

photo (c) Darby Allen; Singapore-Paya Lebar Air Base (QPG/WSAP); 02 April 1957