Mid-air collision Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N4719N, Tuesday 4 October 1960
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Capitol Airways
Registration: N4719N
MSN: 22560
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA (MCC/KMCC)
Narrative:
On finals to McClellan AFB at night, the C-46 crew heard a thud and saw a bright flash below the aircraft. It appeared that a collision with a Cessna (N6484B) had taken place. The trailing edge of the Curtiss' inboard flap had a 7 inch dent.