| Date: | Tuesday 4 October 1960 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-188A Electra |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | N5533 |
| MSN: | 1062 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3526 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 501-D13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 62 / Occupants: 72 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 1 km E off Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Destination airport: | Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Eastern Air Lines Lockheed L-188A Electra, N5533, crashed into Winthrop Bay immediately following takeoff from runway 9 at Boston-Logan International Airport, Massachusetts.
Eastern Air Lines flight 375 was a domestic flight from Boston to Atlanta, Georgia with en route stops at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Charlotte, North Carolina; and Greenville, South Carolina. The flight taxied to runway 9 where takeoff was commenced at approximately 17:39. A few seconds after taking off from runway 05, the Electra struck a flock of starlings. A number of these birds were ingested in engine no.1, 2 and 4.
The engine number 1 propeller was feathered by an autofeather system, as designed. Engine number 2 and 4 experienced substantial losses of power, but, by design, those propellers were prevented by the airplanes system from also feathering automatically, since only one propeller is permitted to autofeather when the autofeather system is armed. The abrupt and intermittent loss and recovery of power and associated thrust asymmetry caused the airplane to yaw to the left and decelerate below the speed at which directional control could be maintained. The left wing dropped, the nose pitched up, and the airplane rolled left and fell almost vertically into Winthrop Bay near the end of the runway.
Following the crash, the investigators recovered approximately 75 starling carcasses on/near the presumed area on the runway where the bird encounter occurred.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The unique and critical sequence of the loss and recovery of engine power following bird ingestion, resulting in loss of airspeed and control during takeoff. "
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Civil Aeronautics Board (CAB); Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS); October 1960; (publicdomain)

photo (c) CAB; near Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS); 04 October 1960; (publicdomain)