Mid-air collision Accident Martin 4-0-4 N466A, Saturday 1 October 1960
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin 4-0-4
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N466A
MSN: 14157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando-Municipal Airport, FL (ORL) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Thomas Cole Imeson Municipal Airport, FL
Destination airport:Orlando-Municipal Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Martin 4-0-4 passenger plane was cleared to land behind a Beechcraft A35 Bonanza (N599B, msn D-1620) on runway 25. But the captain of the Martin mistook other traffic for the Beech 35. Suddenly the Beech appeared 100 feet in front. Despite taking evasive action, the Beech was struck by the Martin's right wing. The Beech crashed, but the Martin landed safely.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Failure of each of each of the pilots to observe and avoid the other aircraft. 2) Failure of the tower controller to exercise adequate control over aircraft in the traffic pattern."

Sources:

The Sunday News-Press - Oct 2, 1960

Location