Accident de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3) 58-1693, Friday 30 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 September 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 58-1693
MSN: 304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Orinda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Monterey-Fort Ord AFB, CA
Destination airport:San Francisco/Presidio-Crissy Field, CA
Narrative:
Struck the side of a fog shrouded hill at 1300 feet altitude.
The Ft. Ord Training Center commander and his deputy were killed in the crash, along with four others enroute to the Army-California football game.

Sources:

The Rock Hill Herald - Oct 1, 1960
armyaircrews.com