Accident Douglas AC-47D (DC-3) 43-49705, Thursday 29 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 September 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AC-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49705
MSN: 26966/15521
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio-Randolph AFB, TX (RND) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing into a lake at Randolph Oaks Golf course, located on the premises of Randolph Air Force Base. The crew escaped without serious injuries.
The aircraft was a C-47 modified for use by Army Airways Communications System (AACS) squadron for nav aid checking. The AC-47D designation was later used for C-47 gunship conversions.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 30 September 1960, p1
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Correio da Manhã 30 October 1960, p12