| Date: | Thursday 29 September 1960 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Vickers 739B Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | United Arab Airlines - UAA |
| Registration: | SU-AKW |
| MSN: | 427 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1230 hours |
| Cycles: | 535 flights |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 506 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 27,5 km N off Elba, Italy [Tyrrhenian Sea] -
Mediterranean Sea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
| Destination airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
Narrative:United Arab flight 738 took off from Geneva at 10:05 GMT for a flight to Cairo via Rome and Athens. The flight was to follow Airway A3. At FL210, near Elba, the crew requested a change of heading to avoid some unfavourable weather. Last contact was when Rome ATC cleared the aircraft for this change of heading. The aircraft crashed into the Tyrrhenian Sea off Elba; little wreckage was found.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The entry if the aircraft into a severe thunderstorm which resulted in loss of control or one of its main parts had sheared off or was completely damaged."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Clinton Groves; Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA); 17 January 1960