| Date: | Monday 26 September 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-14M |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Belarus |
| Registration: | CCCP-41866 |
| MSN: | 146000704 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6363 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 27 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brest Airport -
Belarus
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP/UMMM) |
| Destination airport: | Brest Airport (BQT/UMBB) |
Narrative:On a flight from Minsk to Brest the right engine failed and the propeller had to be feathered. On finals to Brest Airport in rain, the captain had problems in handling the aircraft due to the asymmetric power. The aircraft touched down 390 metres beyond the threshold, overran the wet grass runway, hit a booth and ended up in a fire water pond. One of the six crew members was killed and the other five were severely injured, all 21 passengers were injured as well.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports 