Accident Douglas R5D-3 (DC-4) 56541, Thursday 22 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 September 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R5D-3 (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 56541
MSN: 22191
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:290 km SE off Okinawa, Japan -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Atsugi NAS (NJA/RJTA)
Destination airport:Luzon Island-Cubi Point NAS (NCP/RPMB)
Narrative:
The R5D-3 transport plane went down after transmitting a message that the No. 3 engine was on fire and they were diverting to Okinawa. The fire in the No. 3 engine was extinguished but a residual fire continued in a tire until it ignited the fuel tank resulting in an explosion.

Sources:

List of accidents and incidents involving military aircraft (1960–74) / hawaiilibrary.net

Location