Accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando PP-BTF, Thursday 22 September 1960
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 September 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Paraense Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-BTF
MSN: 26944
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Belém Airport, PA (BEL( -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE)
Destination airport:São Luís-Tirirical Airport, MA (SLZ/SBSL)
Narrative:
The C-46 crashed shortly after takeoff and burst into flames. All six on board were killed and the four tons of cargo were burnt.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 24 September 1960, p8