Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar IK459, Monday 19 September 1960
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 September 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: IK459
MSN: 11300
Engine model:Wright R-3350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Chushul -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Fairchild C-119G was on an air maintenance sortie when an engine lost power. A forced landing was carried out on a rivulet in a mountainous area. The aircraft struck a boulder. The ejection crew survived the impact.

Sources:

The Indian Express 21 September 1960, p.1
WarbirdsofIndia.com