Accident Vickers 802 Viscount G-AOJE, Saturday 17 September 1960
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 September 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 802 Viscount
Owner/operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-AOJE
MSN: 154
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touchdown the nosewheel retracted and the aircraft continued along the runway with the lower part of the forward fuselage touching the runway surface. The aircraft stopped after travelling about 400yards.
Functional checks of the nose landing gear carried out after the aircraft was removed from the runway did not reveal any faults in the hydraulic or electrical systems.

Sources:

Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA

Location

Images:

photo (c) Georges Cozzika; Paris-le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)